Gena01.com Forum
December 15, 2017, 12:44:49 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Pad 1.5.10.1  (Read 46240 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Guest
« Reply #15 on: June 22, 2006, 08:05:31 am »

when I copy several Chinese characters in win32pad using ctrl+c, a mode dialogue jumps out saying that "the data area passed to a system call is too small" and its title is "Text Conversion"....
Logged
Guest
« Reply #16 on: June 22, 2006, 08:08:54 am »

....... continue .............

and these characters really have been copied into clipboard cuz I can paste them into other applications~
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #17 on: June 22, 2006, 10:56:51 am »


(Guest @ Jun. 22 2006,09:05)
QUOTE
when I copy several Chinese characters in win32pad using ctrl+c, a mode dialogue jumps out saying that "the data area passed to a system call is too small" and its title is "Text Conversion"....

What is your Operating System? Can you send a screenshot?

Thank you,

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #18 on: June 28, 2006, 11:17:24 am »


(therube @ Jun. 15 2006,09:37)
QUOTE
QUOTE
If I change checkbox "Full path in Title" nothing visibly changes. I mean -- is it about the window caption? There is always full path in it.

You are right.
That seems to have broken between versions 1.5.9.1 (where it worked) & 1.5.10.1 (where it does not work).

Actually it was working fine in 1.5.10. So i'm sticking with the latter. Really annoyning for me, paths are too long to see filename.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #19 on: June 29, 2006, 06:41:47 pm »


(Gena01 @ Jun. 11 2006,23:42)
QUOTE
Please report feedback on Win32Pad 1.5.10.1 in this thread.

Please please check for any regressions and report any problems/bugs you find.

Thank you.

Gena01

I find a problem with chinese.
I paste the text chinese in win32pad, save it with ANSI format and exit. When I open this file, there is not any text. It's empty!!!

When I save as unicode, it works. But, it is UTF-16LE not UTF-8!!

I hope I could select one of encodings as default.

My OS is Windows XP pro (chinese Taiwan)
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #20 on: July 06, 2006, 01:05:34 pm »

MRU (Most Recently Used):

Suggest increase of (now 10), or a variable number of, allowed entries.

MRU may store filenames with a relative path.
It should always use the complete path?

If full path is not stored, then depending upon where/how win32pad is opened, the MRU may return ...

... Can't open the file "somefilename.TXT", Create new file? ...

Where in fact, "somefilename.TXT" does exist, only that it is not accessible from the current directory, but is accessible from C:\TMP\dumyfiles\somefilename.TXT.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #21 on: July 06, 2006, 03:58:18 pm »


(Guest @ Jun. 29 2006,19:41)
QUOTE

(Gena01 @ Jun. 11 2006,23:42)
QUOTE
Please report feedback on Win32Pad 1.5.10.1 in this thread.

Please please check for any regressions and report any problems/bugs you find.

Thank you.

Gena01

I find a problem with chinese.
I paste the text chinese in win32pad, save it with ANSI format and exit. When I open this file, there is not any text. It's empty!!!

When I save as unicode, it works. But, it is UTF-16LE not UTF-8!!

I hope I could select one of encodings as default.

My OS is Windows XP pro (chinese Taiwan)

Hi,

Can you send me the text file written by notepad (Unicode) of this UTF16LE format as well as a screenshot of what it's supposed to look like?

Thank you,

Gena01
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #22 on: July 06, 2006, 04:45:21 pm »


(therube @ Jul. 06 2006,14:05)
QUOTE
MRU (Most Recently Used):

Suggest increase of (now 10), or a variable number of, allowed entries.

MRU may store filenames with a relative path.
It should always use the complete path?

If full path is not stored, then depending upon where/how win32pad is opened, the MRU may return ...

... Can't open the file "somefilename.TXT", Create new file? ...

Where in fact, "somefilename.TXT" does exist, only that it is not accessible from the current directory, but is accessible from C:\TMP\dumyfiles\somefilename.TXT.

I have uploaded my latest experimental code as a Beta.

Get it here: Win32PadBeta.zip

Gena01
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #23 on: July 08, 2006, 09:13:20 pm »

QUOTE

x Fixing regression with filename vs Full Path in Title.
x Fixing regression where Recent Files could have been a relative path. It's full path now.

Looks good.

QUOTE

x Trying to fix slow big file loading problem.

Tried a 90 MB file (text listing of my entire Registry dump).
If it will ever open, I don't know - I'm not going to wait that long.

It opened in a matter of seconds (<30 I'd say), in VIM.

(Not that I would typically attempt to edit a file that large in Win32pad anyhow.)
Logged
Guest
« Reply #24 on: July 27, 2006, 12:02:08 pm »

Great program, been using it for a while now (year, 2...dunno, a while). Only 2 problems I've found with it: When you are drag and dropping to another window, and the cursor passes over win32pad, it resets the cursor to the beginning of the file (especially annoying when editing code) and I'm not sure, but it looks like you use smooth scrolling, which would be nice to be able to disable.

Keep up the great work, thanks for an amazing program.

-Dan
Logged
Guest
« Reply #25 on: July 30, 2006, 05:28:44 pm »

Great Notepad replacement!
Light and fast, just as I like it!

Just a few suggestions:
- Option to disable smooth scrolling (in my experience it just makes scrolling slower, so I prefer to disable it).
- Support and to scroll without moving the cursor (this is to emulate other editors like Metapad or SciTE).
- Clear the "dirty" flag when you modified the file and then have undone all changes (so there's nothing more to undo but the file remains "dirty").

Regards!
Logged
Guest
« Reply #26 on: July 30, 2006, 05:31:58 pm »

The 2nd. point above should read:
- Support < Ctrl+Up > and < Ctrl+Down > to scroll without moving the cursor (this is to emulate other editors like Metapad or SciTE).
Logged
Guest
« Reply #27 on: August 09, 2006, 02:52:26 pm »

when i select URL (with Highlight URL enabled) i'd like to have Cut command in context menu
Logged
Tags:
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!