Gena01.com Forum
November 19, 2017, 09:00:51 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Whois 0.9.7  (Read 44839 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« on: June 03, 2005, 11:07:27 pm »

Please report issues, bug reports, ideas here.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2005, 07:27:29 am »

Hi, congrats for your nice.

I got 2 suggestions  :)

First, can you make it use rwhois servers or an option to manually add rwhois server for a query?

And, second, the ability to import batch file with ips or domains and let it do the job  :<img src="http://www.gena01.com/forum/Smileys/default/wink.gif" alt="Wink" border="0" />:

Thanks  :D
Logged
Guest
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2005, 04:20:00 am »

will the server know that i am tracing their information.....i am scared.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2005, 10:05:47 am »

No the server will not know that you are tracing them. This is not tracing this is looking up publicly available information for a domain or IP address/range.

Thank you.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2005, 11:09:44 pm »

Querying whois.twnic.net.tw:43 for com.tw...
Not Found
Logged
Guest
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2005, 04:19:04 am »

Quote (Guest @ June 07 2005,08:27)
Hi, congrats for your nice.

I got 2 suggestions  :)

First, can you make it use rwhois servers or an option to manually add rwhois server for a query?

And, second, the ability to import batch file with ips or domains and let it do the job  :<img src="http://www.gena01.com/forum/Smileys/default/wink.gif" alt="Wink" border="0" />:

Thanks  :D

Very nice software - I had actually worked on creating one myself a few months ago but got too busy to work on it, and today was downloading hte latest win32pad (AWESOME, ty!) and stumbled into win32whois.

I'd like to echo Wan's requests:

Quote
First, can you make it use rwhois servers or an option to manually add rwhois server for a query?


This is VERY important to me - my primary need for a whois application is rwhois lookups. Mine 'works' but it's in source code form and a PITA to use. I run it in the IDE and use it that way, but don't have autodetection or anything else finished yet.

Quote
And, second, the ability to import batch file with ips or domains and let it do the job  


Also a great idea.

Thank you for this awesome application, Gena01!
Logged
Guest
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2005, 12:28:18 pm »

Русской версии не будет?
Logged
Guest
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2005, 05:45:12 am »

Note: the default output of the RIPE Whois server
% is changed. Your tools may need to be adjusted. See
% http://www.ripe.net/db/news/abuse-proposal-20050331.html
% for more details.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2005, 03:28:02 am »

Gena01
Hi! What i have to do to make it works using proxy server in my LAN? I guess I must add some string in ini-file...
Thanks.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2005, 03:41:18 am »

Use OPTIONS then PROXY !!!!!
Logged
Guest
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2005, 06:22:43 am »

Quote
Use OPTIONS then PROXY !!!!!

I'm not blind Wink

But! This menu is not accessable...

Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 15, 2005, 09:34:20 am »

Quote (Guest @ Sep. 02 2005,07:22)
Quote
Use OPTIONS then PROXY !!!!!

I'm not blind Wink

But! This menu is not accessable...


What version of win32whois are you using?

Gena01
Logged
mikethewalker
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2005, 09:06:34 pm »

Win32Whois is a very very useful program. One question, would you kindly tell me how to erase the history list under the Domain. Thank you.
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #13 on: September 23, 2005, 03:32:00 pm »

Win32whois.ini should be in the same directory as the win32whois.exe executable.

Delete win32whois.ini.
Though that would delete any settings you have set.

Alternatively, after exiting win32whois, edit that file with a text editor.  (Win32pad is an excellent one to use).  Delete the lines that begin with REC#=.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #14 on: September 25, 2005, 08:19:26 am »

When I try to query org.uk domains (such as oxfam.org.uk) the program tries to query whois.nic.uk:43 and whois.abuse.net:43 for org.uk instead of orxfam.org.uk
Logged
Tags:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!