Gena01.com Forum
December 15, 2017, 06:40:20 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Pad 1.5.7  (Read 66534 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 17, 2005, 10:47:35 am »

Quote (Guest @ Dec. 27 2004,23:33)
hi, i think that your program is very well, but many of my friends only speak spanish, so can i translate the program in spanish??. I'm asking you for permission.

Please reply to jairmoreno @ gmail.com

Sure. I am still thinking of how to organize/setup translations.

Gena01
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #16 on: January 17, 2005, 10:48:13 am »

Quote (RidgeMcGhee @ Dec. 30 2004,00:49)
Thanks for maintaining this editor.

It seems to work fine on Win2000 and WinXP but
I have problems on WinNT4 (SP6).  Most notably,
the line numbers don't display properly.  Is there
a new dll I should download to fix this?

Thanks!

There's an update in Win32Pad Download section for RichEdit. Try that.

Gena01
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #17 on: January 17, 2005, 10:49:04 am »

Quote (schnook9 @ Jan. 12 2005,13:10)
Howdy,

I have noticed on occasion that certain text, when opened in Win32Pad, will show as unprintable chars.  This often happens when I attempt to open html source code from my browser, in the editor, and I can't figure out what it causing it.  Any ideas?

Thanks!

This is probably related to text being from a different language than English. I am planning on adding Unicode support which should resolve this.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2005, 08:14:36 am »

Thanks for your concern. I think the unicode support will make lots of problems away. I am looking forward to the next release.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2005, 05:39:47 pm »

1) If I use my favoirite monospaced font "Bitstream Vera Sans Mono" read file is displayed using this font but newly typed text is displayed using some other font (MS Sans Serif?)

2) Toolbars and line numbers area is displayed using black color. I use non-standard color scheme as you may see in the attached picture.

For sure it worked well in previous versions. I don't know exactly which one. 1.3.2 from my archive works almos perfect (only the line-numbers area is black). In the oldest-posiible-to-download 1.5.0 both bugs are present.



PS: What is the reason for blocking .png images on this forum?
Logged
highti
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2005, 04:56:21 pm »

Hi, I made a german translation from your program und put it on my homepage.
http://www.navig8.to/highti

If you got something against it, i will remove it from my homepage.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #21 on: February 08, 2005, 01:26:02 am »

is it possible to replace the notepad of win2k with win32pad...

if i view the source of a explorer (ie) window i want it in win32pad... possible.. any idea
Logged
ChoGGi
Newbie
*
Posts: 3



« Reply #22 on: February 09, 2005, 06:12:46 am »

the way i like best is to rename win32pad.exe to notepad.exe and replace it (keep a backup of notepad for unicode? files)
remember to also replace the one in dllcache (or disable system file protection)

ps. you can also put this in a reg file and import it so you can right click on a file and open it with win32pad or notepad
(change the xpnotepad path first)



REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Win32Pad]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Win32Pad\command]
@="notepad.exe %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\XPNotepad]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\XPNotepad\command]
@="G:\\Edit\\Win32Pad\\xpnotepad.exe %1"


btw Gena01 great notepad replacement :)
Logged
Guest
« Reply #23 on: February 15, 2005, 07:11:21 am »

Quote (Guest @ Dec. 16 2004,18:31)
Quote (Guest @ Dec. 16 2004,18:07)
Quote (Guest @ Dec. 13 2004,22:41)
Hi,

I downloaded w32pad 1.57 and tested it.
I found that there's a bug in this version.

I can cut and paste data in ASCII and Trad. Chinese from microsoft wordpad to win32pad; but I *only* cut and past *ASCII data* from win32pad to wordpad.

This problem has been existed since win32pad 1.55.

Thanks,

I have also been unable to copy and paste text after going from v1.52 to 1.57. Cut and paste do work. Copy and paste work in and across all other apps, just not on text within Win32pad. Returning to v1.52 restores the copy and paste utility. (W98SE)

-Still a great program!

Doh!!!

Installing the newer version of riched20.dll (5.30.23.1200)resolved this. Previously file version 5.0.140.1 was installed.

yes, I also have the same problem >.<  Sometimes i cann't cut and past , and i didn't know why . I just re-installed windows 2000(Trad. Chinese) with sp4 and installed win32pad 1.5.7.

Sould I also install the newest version of riched20.dll ?

By the way, thanks for your software ^^
Logged
Guest
« Reply #24 on: February 15, 2005, 12:37:25 pm »

Request:
Could you make an option to clean the MRU list ?
Sometimes I whan to clear the list because of privacy. (some filenames can be quite revealing :0 )! I know I can turn the list off in the options, but I want the list, only sometimes to clean it....

now I have to do it by hand by editing the .ini file.

thanks
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #25 on: February 16, 2005, 12:29:45 am »

Tools | Options | General -> Recent Files (uncheck).

Now, it may not actually remove (all) the entries from the win32pad.ini file, but, they will no longer show.
Logged
K3NNY
Newbie
*
Posts: 9



WWW
« Reply #26 on: February 18, 2005, 11:11:28 pm »

I'VE FOUND 2 BUGS

1). The first bug is with the Indent option. Lets say that I have this text...

Code Sample
This is an example text

...if I select the word "example" and then click on "Edit --> Indent" the text changes to this...

Code Sample
       This is an example text

...but if I select the word "example" and then hit the TAB button the text changes to this...

Code Sample
This is an          text

...because the TAB function replaces any selected text with its empty space.

[UPDATE] (Feb. 19 2005,01:51)

1.1). But if in the selection the last character of the line is selected and you hit the TAB button, indent works. In the sample, if you select the last "t" (from the "text" word) alone or with any previous characters the tabbed space will be added in the beggining without replacing any text.

[/UPDATE]

2). The second bug is not in your Win32Pad, but in this forum. You can only use 30 characters in "Control Panel --> Personal Info --> Your MSN Messenger identity", and my MSN identity mail has 31. :angry:


PS: Im translating your Win32Pad to Spanish. For now, its only win32pad.exe+readme.txt. Maybe later I'll try to translate also the help and the install. I won't translate the history.txt file.
Logged

__                                    
|_   _   _  _    \   / .  _ |_        _  |
|   (_) |   (_)    \/  | |   |_ |_| (_| |
http:www.foro-virtual.com.ar
K3NNY
Newbie
*
Posts: 9



WWW
« Reply #27 on: February 19, 2005, 03:09:45 am »

Quote
Key Features:

        Recent Files list.
        File change notification.
     >  "Smart" Home.
        ".LOG" file support.
        Line Numbers.

¿ ??? ?
What does the "Smart" Home option do?
Logged

__                                    
|_   _   _  _    \   / .  _ |_        _  |
|   (_) |   (_)    \/  | |   |_ |_| (_| |
http:www.foro-virtual.com.ar
Guest
« Reply #28 on: February 19, 2005, 05:54:31 pm »

Found a funny bug:
1) Using Terminal Font
2) There might be other chars that does the same, but as you can see in the Image this is caused by Char(&hB9).

But great app anyway, except for this little bug, it's been there some time now.
Logged
K3NNY
Newbie
*
Posts: 9



WWW
« Reply #29 on: February 20, 2005, 10:52:20 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Feb. 19 2005,19:54)
Found a funny bug:
1) Using Terminal Font
2) There might be other chars that does the same, but as you can see in the Image this is caused by Char(&hB9).

But great app anyway, except for this little bug, it's been there some time now.

Quote
[...] as you can see in the Image [...]

Actually, we can't. Tripod.com doesn't allow to hotlink images. Instead, try uploading the image to www.imageshack.us (it's free, no registration needed and it gives you the exact code to post it in forums.)
Logged

__                                    
|_   _   _  _    \   / .  _ |_        _  |
|   (_) |   (_)    \/  | |   |_ |_| (_| |
http:www.foro-virtual.com.ar
Tags:
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!