Gena01.com Forum
December 13, 2017, 06:06:09 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Bugs in v1.1.4  (Read 35187 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« on: July 31, 2002, 12:29:53 pm »

Please report your bugs in this thread.

Currently there is an issue with editing cyrillic text on some of the systems. I am currently investigating it, but at this point I can't replicate the problem.  If you are seeing this problem then reply and let me know about it. [Update: There appears to be a problem with people using FlexType software to input cyrillic letters. This issue is being investigated.]

If there are any other issues please report them and they will be fixed.

Note: If you are using a charset like cyrillic then stick to v1.1.3 until this issue is resolved.

Some features that I am planning for the next release:
- Line Numbers (have working code, needs integration and cleanup)
- Insert/Overwrite caret (Vertical Line/Block caret)  to differentiate visually the current editing mode.
- Create Backups (will create .bak files on save)
- and of course more code cleanup and fixes.

Gena01



Logged
Guest
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2002, 04:27:23 pm »

Re: Win32Pad 1.14....  Works well, nice interface, but I cannot find the Block Indent option that is listed in History.txt.  Where is the Block Indent?
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2002, 04:44:42 pm »

Block Indent is not currently in the menu. You need to select a block of text and use <TAB> to indent and <SHIFT>+<TAB> to outdent.

P.S. This option will be added to the menu in the upcoming release.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2002, 09:57:44 pm »

Sorry for my bad English.

I am using Tradition Chinese.
I Find When I type Chinese characters at first line more then 31 characters,
Win32Pad Always gets an error message and closed by Windows.

For example, &#19968; (Can you see it?), Type it for 32 Times,
and You can get an error message.

It happened since v1.1.2, but seems no one reports it.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2002, 10:05:06 pm »

Sorry for my bad English.

I am using Tradition Chinese.
I find when I type Chinese characters at first line more then 31 characters,
Win32Pad Always gets an error message and closed by Windows.

For example, "ˆê" (Can you see it? or you can use &#19968; in the HTML source), Type it for 32 times,
and You can get an error message.

It happened since v1.1.2, but seems no one reports it.

It will be great if you can fix it. Thank you !
Logged
Guest
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2002, 02:10:08 pm »

"Wrap-around" on Find (Ctrl+F) does not work on 1.14.  I think it last worked on 1.12?  Greatly missed.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2002, 10:45:10 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Aug. 06 2002,15:10)
"Wrap-around" on Find (Ctrl+F) does not work on 1.14.  I think it last worked on 1.12?  Greatly missed.

Will be fixed in the next release. :)

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2002, 03:01:28 pm »

Edit-Insert-Insert File --> Files of type: All files (*.*)
then I select the file I want - abc1 - as it happend to be.

returns:  Can't open file ""!   The specified path is invalid.

Actually, it will not insert any files.

PS:  if I deliberately give it an invalid filename, the error message shows that at least it is reading from the current directory.

-Steven.

PPS: v1.13 did work, though it defaulted each time to the My
       Documents directory.
       v1.12 did work and defaulted to the current directory (as
       it should?)
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2002, 03:56:56 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Aug. 08 2002,16<!--emo&:0)
Edit-Insert-Insert File --> Files of type: All files (*.*)
then I select the file I want - abc1 - as it happend to be.

returns:  Can't open file ""!   The specified path is invalid.

Actually, it will not insert any files.

PS:  if I deliberately give it an invalid filename, the error message shows that at least it is reading from the current directory.

-Steven.

PPS: v1.13 did work, though it defaulted each time to the My
       Documents directory.
       v1.12 did work and defaulted to the current directory (as
       it should?)

Ah, I see now what the problem is. Consider it fixed.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2002, 05:21:01 am »

When I have Highlight Urls turned on and click on a Url, nothing happens. This has worked before. Turning off and on didn't help.

OS: Xp Pro
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2002, 12:31:55 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Aug. 18 2002,06:21)
When I have Highlight Urls turned on and click on a Url, nothing happens. This has worked before. Turning off and on didn't help.

OS: Xp Pro

It's double click now. Also there is new menu when you right click on a URL.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2002, 12:24:05 pm »

Quote
Also there is new menu when you right click on a URL.


hmm...  URL Launch & URL Select work.  Though URL Copy seems to lock up the machine.  Have to Ctrl-Atl-Del & End Task in order to continue.  Win98SE.

       -Steven
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2002, 12:33:42 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Aug. 19 2002,13:24)
Quote
Also there is new menu when you right click on a URL.


hmm...  URL Launch & URL Select work.  Though URL Copy seems to lock up the machine.  Have to Ctrl-Atl-Del & End Task in order to continue.  Win98SE.

       -Steven

It is already fixed in my development version.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #13 on: August 28, 2002, 07:20:09 am »

Quote (Guest @ Aug. 18 2002,06:21)
When I have Highlight Urls turned on and click on a Url, nothing happens. This has worked before. Turning off and on didn't help.

OS: Xp Pro

OK. found out why it didn't work. I didn't know i had to double click. :-)
Logged
Guest
« Reply #14 on: August 28, 2002, 07:26:09 am »

I seem to bee puluting this forum. When adding my reply about the URL I found out you already answerd it. But I have another issue that is also in 1.1.4 & 1.2

When using the menu on the URL, Launch doesn't seem to open the link. It opens a Explorer window to the current directory. So it will open one to the path where win32pad.exe is in. Or it will open the one that contains the txt file.

OS: XP
Logged
Tags:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!