Gena01.com Forum
November 23, 2017, 01:29:42 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Whois 0.9.15  (Read 56059 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« on: August 14, 2010, 08:52:40 am »

Please report issues, bug reports, ideas here.

Gena01
Logged
Smit
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2010, 04:02:30 am »

Can you tell me how I can uninstall Win32Whois?
Logged
getfresh
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2011, 06:20:02 am »

@smit - you don't have to uninstall. The application never "installs" itself. All you have to do is delete the files you originally downloaded if you do not want to use it.


@Gena01 - I like your program, thank you for making it. I have a request for a minor update if possible.

Can it be set up so you can modify the whois server reference list? Like say all I want are the reports from the official organizations so all I would need for a north american search is www.arin.net's report.

thanks for your time.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 06:28:41 am by getfresh » Logged
johnsmith555
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2012, 03:07:02 pm »

RFE

1- use default MFC statusbar[slim type] (looks better, no need for explorer-style status bar, text doesn't fillup anyways)
2- remember last window size/position (preferably in ini or cfg etc not registry, prg root or perhaps in %appdata because of vista/7 troubles)

thanks
Logged
Laz
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2012, 06:49:39 am »

I love this program, and it has been extremely useful to me for years.  As for suggestions, I have only one:

 - Like the Go button that starts the domain look up, how about a button that would allow us to open the domain/hostname/IP in a web browser?  Just a thought.

For what it's worth, I think the status bars look fine just the way they are.

Thanks for what you do, it is great!

Laz
Logged
zeroman
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2012, 11:18:41 am »

At this time the latest version of whois doesn't work with .RU domains.
Logged
staskorz
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2012, 11:56:25 am »

I can confirm the issue with the .ru domains:

Code:
Hostname: opennet.ru
Domain: opennet.ru

Querying whois.ripn.ru for opennet.ru...
Can not resolve host 'whois.ripn.ru'
Logged
Tags: win32whois 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!