Gena01.com Forum
December 13, 2017, 04:27:39 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Whois 0.8  (Read 29064 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« on: October 14, 2003, 08:02:45 pm »

Please report issues, bug reports, ideas here.

Gena01
Logged
Vanes
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2003, 05:02:32 pm »

Какие whois-servers вы используете? Не могли бы вы выслать блокнотик :p



Logged
Guest
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2003, 03:56:38 pm »

would be good if u add ability to change font used for listing, as well as color.

maybe change interface a bit so the info is more readable or somethin.

like parsing the whois info and outputtin it in the categories listed in dropdown list.

but ability to chage font used for listin is a must :)


thanks, good stuff
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2003, 11:45:28 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Oct. 20 2003,16:56)
would be good if u add ability to change font used for listing, as well as color.

maybe change interface a bit so the info is more readable or somethin.

like parsing the whois info and outputtin it in the categories listed in dropdown list.

but ability to chage font used for listin is a must :)


thanks, good stuff

I'll think about it.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2003, 06:45:21 pm »

Hi All!
This program - Rulezz! Good idea and good programming!
-------------
Thanks!
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2004, 10:02:23 am »

I am curerntly investigating adding some more domains to the supported list. However so far i haven't found working whois servers for those top level domains. I am considering other possible options.

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2004, 03:12:54 am »

What do you think about using proxy settings?
Logged
Guest
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2004, 12:49:07 pm »

Quote (Gena01 @ Jan. 29 2004,10:02)
I am curerntly investigating adding some more domains to the supported list.

Hi Gena,

some resolved networks end up in Network-Namings like NET-xxx-xxx-xxx, e.g. NET-192-168-0-0-1. Win32Whois 0.8 handles these as plain hostnames which do not resolv.

These Networknames given out by ARIN are handled by whois.arin.net.

Also, IDN-Domains (other than ASCII a-z Letters) would be great. :<img src="http://www.gena01.com/forum/Smileys/default/wink.gif" alt="Wink" border="0" />:

CU
Nibbler
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2004, 03:58:32 pm »

Quote (Guest @ Feb. 17 2004,12:49)
Quote (Gena01 @ Jan. 29 2004,10:02)
I am curerntly investigating adding some more domains to the supported list.

Hi Gena,

some resolved networks end up in Network-Namings like NET-xxx-xxx-xxx, e.g. NET-192-168-0-0-1. Win32Whois 0.8 handles these as plain hostnames which do not resolv.

These Networknames given out by ARIN are handled by whois.arin.net.

Also, IDN-Domains (other than ASCII a-z Letters) would be great. :<img src="http://www.gena01.com/forum/Smileys/default/wink.gif" alt="Wink" border="0" />:

CU
Nibbler


I am not sure that we need to support NET-xxx-xxx-xxx-xx style hostnames. Does anybody actually use them?

Gena01
Logged
Guest
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2004, 03:07:34 pm »

Thx for the great program
would be nice to be able to manually tweak the list of queried whois servers as a user as well...
thx
Logged
Guest
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2004, 12:47:43 pm »

Quote (Gena01 @ Jan. 29 2004,10:02)
I am curerntly investigating adding some more domains to the supported list. However so far i haven't found working whois servers for those top level domains. I am considering other possible options.

I do not get any information for .de TLDs except the ip-address and some information from RIPE.

Check out for this server: whois.thur.de.

Best were user configurable.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2004, 05:39:25 am »

My LAN network card is using DHCP, while my wireless card has a hardcoded DNS setting.

Lets say for eg,  I am on wireless (LAN disabled).
I do a dns query using win32whois.

However, when I deactivate the wireless network, and use the LAN, it still uses the hardcoded dns setting from the previous search....and "hangs" there.

Ideally, it should pick up the DNS setting currently being used, and  uses that to search.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2004, 09:39:35 am »

DNS settings and detection has been removed in 0.9. It should work much better now.

Gena01
Logged
Tags:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!