Gena01.com Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:46:09 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Pad 1.5.4 Feedback  (Read 53902 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Guest
« Reply #30 on: August 19, 2004, 07:28:02 am »

Hi

Great program. One little problemette... I have a url pasted into win32pad which has a space in the filename. My intention was to put it in quotes then copy the result somewhere else, but it truncates the url at the space.

Keep up the good work!

Thanks
stretch
Logged
henrik
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #31 on: August 19, 2004, 10:56:57 am »

Quote (stretch @ Aug. 19 2004,14:28)
I have a url pasted into win32pad which has a space in the filename. My intention was to put it in quotes then copy the result somewhere else, but it truncates the url at the space.

Have you tried to replace the space in the url with %20
Logged
Guest
« Reply #32 on: August 24, 2004, 07:50:14 am »

Hi,

I only recently discovered winpad, but already love it and its made notepad obsolete :)

One bug ive found is that it does not register text replace as a change.

To elaborate, you have lots of text, you go edit, replace, and have it replace some text, but you dont have the option to save until you do something else like move the text about.

Regards,

Richard.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #33 on: August 24, 2004, 04:07:37 pm »

Hi, there is always a problem with the sign €. In fact, it's not considered by Win32pad. When you want to insert the sign € in a document with Win32pad, it displays a black rectangle.

Can you correct it, please?

Thanks

 :cool:
Logged
henrik
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #34 on: August 25, 2004, 05:31:33 am »

Quote (Guest @ Aug. 24 2004,23:07)
Hi, there is always a problem with the sign €. In fact, it's not considered by Win32pad. When you want to insert the sign € in a document with Win32pad, it displays a black rectangle.

It works with my copy of win32pad. Are you sure that the font you are capable of showing the €? I use Verdana.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #35 on: August 25, 2004, 04:40:31 pm »

Hi, ok ok that's right !

It was the font, the problem !

Thank you very much henrik !

 :D
Logged
mayge
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #36 on: September 01, 2004, 03:28:51 pm »

Quote (Gena01 @ July 12 2004,13:58)
This is a known issue. It will be fixed in the next release.

Gena01

Is there any schedule or release date for the next version?  If its going to be awhile i think im going to drop back to 1.5.0  I realy miss the duble home key option.

mayge
Logged
Guest
« Reply #37 on: September 02, 2004, 01:28:28 pm »

I use WinXP Pro Tra.Chinese ,
I can't use Ctrl + C to Copy Chinese fonts
My Pad ver already update to 1.5.4,
Logged
Guest
« Reply #38 on: September 04, 2004, 08:36:17 pm »

To Hing

Win32pad ver1.5.4 is good but I think ver1.5.0 works better with tradtional Chinese.
Logged
Tags:
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!