Gena01.com Forum
December 15, 2017, 06:44:09 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Tags Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Win32Pad 1.5.10.3  (Read 32452 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« on: September 05, 2007, 11:36:38 am »

Please report feedback on Win32Pad 1.5.10.3 in this thread.

Please please check for any regressions and report any problems/bugs you find.

Thank you.

Gena01
Logged
sonic
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2007, 04:29:34 pm »

Hi
Thanks for nice and tiny gem.

I had one suggestion. It would be nice to have a button in the Find Text dialog to switch to Replace Dialog. Many text editors support this and would be nice if you can incorporate this feature also in this.
Logged
nightwolf
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2007, 06:37:42 pm »

Quote from: Gena01
Fixed a small off-by-one error when doing block indent operation

I still get the last character of a selection deleted each time I indent.
Logged
deathshadow
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2007, 06:48:48 am »

I still get the last character of a selection deleted each time I indent.

Same here. No change, still broken.

Win XP Pro.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2007, 07:34:52 am »

I will release a quick update to address this.

Thank you,

Gena01
Logged
kid4you
Newbie
*
Posts: 5



« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2007, 11:04:02 am »

It's really a long long time, but this update is quite comprehensive.

A little problem:
For the zip version, cannot find Win32pad.ini in the same directory.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2007, 03:33:40 pm »

It's really a long long time, but this update is quite comprehensive.

A little problem:
For the zip version, cannot find Win32pad.ini in the same directory.


It's not supposed to be there by default since it will create one under your profile. You can always move or copy win32pad.ini to be in the same directory if you want that to be the only configuration file.

Gena01
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2007, 11:26:08 pm »

If the last line in a file is blank (& empty), clicking on it causes the Win32Pad installation directory to open in a Windows Explorer window Huh.

Or not?  It certainly happened.  I'll have to experiment more ...

I don't know?  It happened repeatedly?
I downloaded .zip, copied win32pad.exe into my \BIN\ directory (that's where I store win32pad.exe).  win32pad.ini is also in \BIN\.  I opened a file & started messing around.  Out of the blue, I noticed that a Windows Explorer window open - of my \BIN\ directory.  Figured I did something? Close the window, & continued messing around.  And then it happened again.  Closed the window again.  And then again.  At that point, I knew it was not something that I did?

Thats when I hypothesized the Win32pad installation directory.  And then I found I could repeatedly cause Windows Explorer to open by clicking that blank (empty) line.  So I changed that "blank" to an X.  So the line had an X character on it.  And Windows Explorer no longer opened.  I backspaced, erasing the X, double-clicked, & Windows Explorer opened yet again.

At that point, to try to further confirm the "installation directory" point, I copied win32pad.exe into a different directory.  Closed the first instance, then ran the second instance from the new directory.  Opened a file, jumped to EOF, clicked, & nothing?

Theory blown.

Mess around more.  Close second instance.  Jump back to \BIN\ & open win32pad.exe, & now I can't get it to happen again?  But it did!  Originally.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 12:45:13 am by therube » Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2007, 12:38:41 am »

Anyhow, some time ago, there was an issue when you cut & pasted, you lost the last EOL character.  So say you had one line of text, followed by three blank lines, when you pasted, you got one line of text, followed by only two blank lines.

At one point you fixed it, but then on a more recent build, it regressed.

As seemingly I may be the only one who is affected by this, I just never brought it up again before now.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 12:47:18 am by therube » Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2007, 12:39:52 am »

Quote
Ctrl+UP, Ctrl+Down handling to match other editors

Could you explain that.  I don't see it doing anything?  And I don't use other editors, so I don't know what to expect? Wink  And that is Ctrl+UP + ?what?  Ctrl+UP(arrow)? Ctrl+Down(arrow)? Ctrl+PageUP?  Ctrl+PageDown?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 12:49:06 am by therube » Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2007, 12:40:23 am »

Oddity.

Again with a empty, blank, last line.  Double clicking on that "line" causes the cursor to alternately jump from there to up one line & back down again.

But that doesn't make sense does it?  That contradicts with the first part of my post here???

Five lines in a file.  First four lines have text.  Fifth line is empty.
Position cursor on fifth line.
Displays Col: 1 Ln: 5

Hit End.
Cursor jumps to last character of above line.
In my case, Displays Col: 19 Ln: 4

Drop down to the fifth line again.
Double-click it.
Again cursor is positioned to the last character of above line.

Note cursor is "fat".
Displays Selection Start: 101 End: 103 Len: 2
Note that Cut menu icon is highlighted.
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2007, 12:41:54 am »

Context menu | Cut, might be quirky when you have lines of URLs in a file.

Open a file of URLs, say 18 of them.  Highlight a selection, say 4 lines, or part of 1 line, 2 complete lines, & part of a fourth line.

Right-click | Cut

Only one line is cut, rather then either 4, or only the selected parts.

Same sort of situation with Context menu | Copy & then the subsequent paste.
Same sort of situation with Context menu | Select.

Shortcut keys, Ctrl+C, Ctrl+X, Sh+Ins ... do work properly.

This does not happen with text.

It only happens with URLs & when the abreviated (Launch Select Copy Cut) Context menu displays.  In order for that to happen, you also need to be hovering a URL.  If you are not hovering a URL, then the "normal" (full) right-click Context menu displays, & things work as expected.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2007, 07:32:48 am »

Quote
Ctrl+UP, Ctrl+Down handling to match other editors

Could you explain that.  I don't see it doing anything?  And I don't use other editors, so I don't know what to expect? Wink  And that is Ctrl+UP + ?what?  Ctrl+UP(arrow)? Ctrl+Down(arrow)? Ctrl+PageUP?  Ctrl+PageDown?

The issue of Ctrl+Up/Down was brought up where Win32Pad was doing some weird stuff. Basically it allows you to scroll the text file without moving the cursor using keyboard. I guess i should have documented the change differently.

Gena01
Logged
therube
Full Member
***
Posts: 118



« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2007, 09:12:15 am »

Windows Explorer window opening.
You've got me at this point.  Haven't been able to duplicate it since?

Loosing the last EOL character issue remains unchanged.

Ctrl+UP, Ctrl+Down.
Yes, now I understand.  Thanks.

Oddity, cursor jumping up a line when double-clicking at EOF.
Looks like that was there in 1.5.10.2 also.  Perhaps subtly different, but still it was there.

Context menu issues when dealing with URLs.
That too was there in 1.5.10.2.

---

To say the least - weird.
I was super tired last night.  Downloaded win32pad, opened it up, & immediately these things became apparent.  Yet I've been using 1.5.10.2 for what, a year now, & hadn't noticed the same issues there Smiley.
Logged
Gena01
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 423



WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 07, 2007, 04:35:49 pm »

Oddity, cursor jumping up a line when double-clicking at EOF.
Looks like that was there in 1.5.10.2 also.  Perhaps subtly different, but still it was there.

Ah I see it. It looks like it tries to select text and since there's none it goes back a line. RichEdit is a bit weird in some places. There have also been reports with how "intelligent" word selection is. I am planning on addressing it, but that would be brand new code and at this point in time I want to address the bugs first.

Gena01
Logged
Tags:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!